Privacy Policy

Tangalooma EcoMarines recognises and respects the importance of maintaining the privacy of students/participants engaging in EcoMarines activities on the website (www.ecomarines.com)

As a result, Tangalooma EcoMarines has established a “Privacy Policy” that describes what information we collect, why we gather certain information, how it is collected and what it is used for. Tangalooma EcoMarines will only gather personal information with consent from the students/participants' school/person/company/club. This information will allow Tangalooma EcoMarines to service the “Spread the Word” challenge requirements per school/company/club participating in the EcoMarines Programs.

This policy has been compiled in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

 

What information do we collect?

Tangalooma EcoMarines only collects personal information that is necessary to facilitate the “Spread the Word” challenge requirements with permission from the school/company/club body. Each student/participant belongs to. Personal information held by Tangalooma EcoMarines may include students/participants first & last names, email address and school/company/club.

 

It is the students/participants choice as to whether they provide this information, and no school/company/club will force the participation or registration into this program onto their students. Any student/participants choice will not affect the type of communication served to them through the details provided.

 

How do we collect personal information?

All personal information is collected directly from students/participants of the programs. No information will be held by us

which has not been given consent in the form of a sign-up through the Tangalooma EcoMarines website. No online behavioural data will be recorded under the Tangalooma EcoMarines domain.

 

How to limit the use of student/participant information?

Some information may be hosted by other organisations on servers located in Australia, as well as outside of Australia. If a student/participant does not wish to have their information stored on servers hosted by our electronic mailing provider, they may simply opt out of any lists they are assigned to. If a student/participant wishes to opt-out of any lists they are subscribed to, they may email Tangalooma EcoMarines at the below address and we will manually remove the student/participant from the list.

info@ecomarines.com

Third party sites.

Tangalooma EcoMarines wants students/participants to be aware that when they click on links and/or banners that navigate to third-party websites, they will be subject to the third parties’ privacy policies, not ours. While Tangalooma EcoMarines supports the protection of privacy on the internet, we cannot be responsible for the actions of third parties. We encourage students/participants to read the posted privacy statement and user terms and conditions whenever interacting with, and prior to producing any personal information to any other website.

 

Third party sites Tangalooma EcoMarines currently has a longer term affiliation with include:

 

Protection.

Tangalooma EcoMarines takes every step to ensure that students/participants information is kept secure and private.

Internally, access to personal information is only made available to employees or parties who require access to this information to carry out their jobs and are contractually committed to maintaining privacy and confidentiality.

 

Acceptance of terms.

By using the Tangalooma Eco Marines website, students/participants consent to the use of their information when it is provided. This use in as described in this Privacy Policy. Tangalooma EcoMarines may change or add to this Privacy Policy so we encourage students/participantsto review it periodically. Students/participants continued use of the Tangalooma EcoMarines

website following the posting of any changes will automatically mean that they accept those changes.

Contact us.

Tangalooma EcoMarines welcomes feedback concerning its privacy policy. Please raise any comments or questions to

info@ecomarines.com

Tangalooma EcoMarines I ABN: 40 168 034 008 Privacy Policy I Copyright 2020
QG Logo.jpg